CCalclabhub

Home Buying

How To Calculate Closing Costs

A down payment is not the only cash a purchase needs. Closing costs run alongside it, and buyers who budget only for the deposit are regularly short at the table.

Quick Answer

closing costs = loan fees + title charges + third-party fees + prepaid escrow

P
Purchase price of the property
D
Down payment made at closing
L
Loan amount, equal to price minus down payment
C
Total closing costs on top of the down payment

On a £350,000 purchase with £70,000 down, the loan is £280,000. Origination at 1% is £2,800, title insurance at 0.5% of the price is £1,750, appraisal and recording are £850 and prepaid escrow is £2,100, giving £7,500 in total. Cash needed at closing is £77,500.

What Is Closing Costs?

Closing costs are the one-off charges of creating a mortgage and transferring a property. They are separate from the down payment and are paid at the same time, so the cash a buyer must produce is the sum of the two rather than either one alone.

They fall into four broad groups. Origination and lender charges are priced against the loan, title charges are priced against the property, third-party fees are fixed amounts charged by specific providers, and prepaid escrow is money collected for bills that will fall due later.

Origination fees are usually quoted as a percentage of the loan, commonly between 0.5% and 1.5%. A £280,000 loan at 1% carries a £2,800 origination charge, which is why the fee scales with the price and not with the size of the deposit.

Discount points are the other lender charge worth knowing. One point costs 1% of the loan and typically reduces the interest rate by a quarter of a percentage point. Whether it pays back depends on how long the loan is held.

Title insurance protects against a defect in the ownership history, such as an undisclosed heir or an unresolved lien. The premium is usually a percentage of the purchase price and is paid once, at closing, in most systems.

Third-party fees are services the lender requires but does not perform. An appraisal verifies the value, a survey inspects the condition, a title search checks the record, and the county records the deed. Each is a fixed fee rather than a percentage.

Prepaid escrow covers bills that will fall due after the buyer moves in. Property tax, homeowners insurance and sometimes mortgage insurance are collected months in advance and held in an escrow account the servicer draws from.

The single largest escrow item is often property tax. Ten months of a £4,000 annual bill is £3,333 collected at closing, which is a real cost of the purchase even though the tax was always going to be owed.

As a share of the purchase price, closing costs typically run between 2% and 5%. Cash buyers sit at the bottom of that range because there is no loan to originate and no appraisal to order, while government-backed loans with their extra charges sit near the top.

Closing costs are not free money lent to the buyer. They are paid from the buyer's own funds at closing, which is why a 20% deposit plus 3% of closing costs is a far bigger cheque than the 20% figure suggests.

Some costs are negotiable and some are not. Origination fees, title charges and the choice of providers can often be shopped, while government recording fees and transfer taxes are fixed by law and identical for everyone.

A seller credit can cover part of the cost. In a buyer's market a seller may agree to pay a fixed amount towards closing costs, which reduces the cheque at the table but does not reduce the price and so does not reduce the amount borrowed.

Rolling closing costs into the loan is possible but expensive. Adding £7,500 to the balance at 6% over 30 years costs roughly £8,700 in interest, so the total bill for those costs is well above the headline figure.

The calculator adds the four groups of costs, expresses the total as a percentage of the purchase price, and adds the down payment to give the cash needed at closing. It assumes the deposit is paid in cash rather than financed.

Formula

loan amount = purchase price - down payment

The mortgage covers the difference between what the property costs and what the buyer pays upfront. Everything the lender charges as a percentage is priced against this figure.

SymbolMeaning
PPurchase price
DDown payment
LLoan amount

C = (origination% x loan) + (title% x price) + third-party fees + prepaid escrow

Two charges are percentages of different bases, and the other two are fixed amounts. Adding all four gives the total cash cost of closing, on top of the down payment.

SymbolMeaning
oOrigination rate
tTitle rate
FThird-party fees
EPrepaid escrow
CClosing costs

cash needed = down payment + closing costs

The buyer must produce the deposit and the closing costs at the same moment, so the two add. This is the figure a savings target should be built around.

SymbolMeaning
DDown payment
CClosing costs
KCash needed

How To Calculate Closing Costs

  1. 1

    Subtract the deposit from the price

    The loan is the price minus the down payment. Every lender percentage is charged against this number, not against the price, so a bigger deposit reduces the origination fee too.

  2. 2

    Apply the origination percentage to the loan

    Multiply the loan by the origination rate. A £280,000 loan at 1% is £2,800, and the fee falls to £560 if the deposit is raised to reduce the loan to £56,000.

  3. 3

    Apply the title percentage to the price

    Title insurance is usually priced on the full purchase value rather than the loan, so 0.5% of £350,000 is £1,750 regardless of how much is borrowed.

  4. 4

    Add the fixed third-party fees

    Appraisal, title search and recording fees are quoted as flat amounts. Taking them from the lender's loan estimate rather than guessing keeps the total honest.

  5. 5

    Add the prepaid escrow and the deposit

    Months of property tax and insurance collected at closing come next, and the down payment is added last to give the total cash the buyer has to bring.

Examples

Example 1: A £350,000 purchase with 20% down

Purchase price
£350,000
Down payment
£70,000
Origination
1%
Title insurance
0.5%
Appraisal
£600
Recording
£250
Prepaid escrow
£2,100
StepCalculationResult
Loan amount£350,000 - £70,000280000
Origination charge1% of £280,0002800
Title insurance0.5% of £350,0001750
Third-party fees£600 + £250850
Prepaid escrowtax and insurance paid ahead2100
Total closing costs£2,800 + £1,750 + £850 + £2,1007500
Cash needed at closing£70,000 + £7,50077500

Result: The loan is £280,000. Origination is £2,800, title insurance is £1,750, third-party fees are £850 and prepaid escrow is £2,100, so total closing costs are £7,500, about 2.1% of the £350,000 price. Cash needed at closing is £77,500 once the £70,000 deposit is added.

Example 2: A £300,000 purchase with 20% down and lower fees

Purchase price
£300,000
Down payment
£60,000
Origination
0.75%
Title insurance
0.5%
Appraisal
£550
Recording
£225
Prepaid escrow
£1,975
StepCalculationResult
Loan amount£300,000 - £60,000240000
Origination charge0.75% of £240,0001800
Title insurance0.5% of £300,0001500
Third-party fees£550 + £225775
Prepaid escrowtax and insurance paid ahead1975
Total closing costs£1,800 + £1,500 + £775 + £1,9756050
Cash needed at closing£60,000 + £6,05066050

Result: The loan is £240,000, origination is £1,800, title insurance is £1,500, third-party fees are £775 and prepaid escrow is £1,975. Total closing costs are £6,050, about 2.0% of the price, and cash needed at closing is £66,050 once the £60,000 deposit is added.

Calculator

Total closing costs

$7,500.00

Loan amount
$280,000.00
Origination charge
$2,800.00
Title insurance
$1,750.00
Third-party fees
$850.00
Closing costs as a share of price
2.14%
Cash needed at closing
$77,500.00

Values update as you type. This calculator covers the single scenario its formula assumes — see Common Mistakes for what it leaves out.

Prefer a full-width tool? Open the Closing Costs calculator page.

Common Mistakes

  • Budgeting for the deposit only

    The deposit and the closing costs are paid together. Budgeting 20% of the price and nothing else leaves a multi-thousand-pound gap at the closing table.

  • Applying the origination percentage to the price

    Lender fees are charged on the loan, which is the price minus the deposit. Using the price overstates the fee and overstates the total cash needed.

  • Applying the title percentage to the loan

    Title insurance is normally priced on the full purchase value. Using the loan understates the premium, and the shortfall is discovered on the disclosure form.

  • Assuming closing costs are financed

    They are paid from the buyer's own funds at closing. Rolling them into the loan is possible but adds roughly a fifth of their value back in interest.

  • Forgetting the prepaid escrow entirely

    Property tax and insurance collected months in advance is the largest escrow item and can easily exceed every lender charge combined.

  • Treating every fee as negotiable

    Recording fees and transfer taxes are fixed by law. Shopping the origination charge and the title provider is worthwhile, but the fixed fees will be identical from every lender.

  • Using a percentage instead of the lender's estimate

    The 2% to 5% range is an average. Only the loan estimate, issued within three days of application, gives the actual figures for a specific loan and property.

FAQ

What are closing costs on a house?

They are the one-off charges of creating a mortgage and transferring a property: origination fees, title insurance, appraisal and survey charges, recording fees and prepaid escrow. They are paid on top of the down payment at closing.

How much should I budget for closing costs?

Between 2% and 5% of the purchase price is the usual range. Cash buyers sit at the bottom because there is no loan, and the exact figure comes from the lender's loan estimate.

Are closing costs the same as the down payment?

No. The down payment is equity the buyer is putting into the property, while closing costs are charges for services and prepaid bills. Both must be paid in cash at the same moment.

Can the seller pay my closing costs?

Yes, and it is common. A seller credit reduces the cheque the buyer writes at closing but does not reduce the price or the amount borrowed, so it changes the cash flow rather than the loan terms.

What is a discount point?

One point costs 1% of the loan amount and typically lowers the interest rate by about a quarter of a point. It only pays back if the loan is held long enough to earn back the upfront cost.

Why is my origination fee different from my friend's?

Origination is set by the lender and is negotiable. Two buyers with identical properties can pay very different origination charges, which is why the loan estimate should be compared across lenders.

References

  1. [1]Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, What are closing costs? — https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/what-are-closing-costs-en-2013/
  2. [2]Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Loan Estimate form and instructions — https://www.consumerfinance.gov/rules-policy/regulations/1024/37/
  3. [3]U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Closing costs explained — https://www.hud.gov/topics/buying_a_home