CCalclabhub

Body Composition

How To Calculate Lean Body Mass

Lean body mass splits a scale reading into the part that is fat and the part that is not, which is often the more useful half.

Quick Answer

LBM = 0.407W + 0.267H - 19.2 (men)

W
Body weight in kilograms
H
Height in centimetres
LBM
Lean body mass, everything that is not fat
FFMI
Fat-free mass index, lean mass divided by height squared

The Boer formula estimates lean body mass from weight in kilograms and height in centimetres, with separate coefficients for men and women. A 70 kilogram man of 175 centimetres has an estimated lean body mass of 56.015 kilograms, leaving 13.985 kilograms of fat and a fat-free mass index of 18.29061224489796.

What Is Lean Body Mass?

Lean body mass is everything in the body that is not fat: muscle, bone, organs, connective tissue and the water that goes with them. A bathroom scale reports a single weight, and that number says nothing about how it divides between fat and lean tissue. Lean body mass is the estimate of that split.

The Boer formula is one of several published equations for estimating lean body mass from weight and height. For men it is 0.407 times weight plus 0.267 times height minus 19.2, with weight in kilograms and height in centimetres. For women the coefficients are 0.252 and 0.473, with a constant of 48.3 instead.

The two sets of coefficients reflect the average difference in body composition between men and women, which is largely driven by sex hormones. The formulas are population averages, not individual measurements, so any single person can sit noticeably above or below the estimate.

Because the formula takes weight and height, the difference between the estimate and total weight is taken as fat mass. Dividing that fat mass by total weight gives a body fat percentage. That is the same figure a dedicated body fat formula produces, reached by a slightly different route.

The fat-free mass index, usually shortened to FFMI, divides lean body mass by height in metres squared. The idea is borrowed from body mass index: just as BMI normalises weight for height, FFMI normalises lean mass for height so that people of different statures can be compared.

Normalising matters because taller people carry more lean mass without being more muscular in any meaningful sense. A lean mass of 65 kilograms means something different on a 165 centimetre frame than on a 195 centimetre one, and FFMI removes most of that difference.

Lean body mass is not the same as muscle mass. Skeletal muscle is typically a little over half of lean body mass, with bone, organs and water making up the rest. An increase in lean body mass can come from any of those components, and a change of a kilogram is not a kilogram of new muscle.

The formula is least reliable at the extremes. At very high body fat the equation tends to overestimate lean mass, and at very low body fat it can underestimate it, because the relationship between weight, height and composition was fitted on a general population rather than on athletes or on people with obesity.

Trends are more informative than single readings. Tracking the estimate over months while weight and training change shows direction even when the absolute value is uncertain. A falling fat mass with a stable lean mass over several months is a meaningful signal; a one-day change is not.

Anything that changes hydration shifts the estimate, because water is part of lean mass. A hard training session, a salty meal or a long flight can move the number by a kilogram or more without any change in tissue. Measuring at the same time of day under similar conditions keeps the series comparable.

Formula

LBM = 0.407W + 0.267H - 19.2 (men)

Weight in kilograms and height in centimetres. The women's version uses 0.252W + 0.473H - 48.3 instead.

SymbolMeaning
WWeight
HHeight
LBMLean body mass

fatMass = W - LBM

Whatever is not lean is fat. Dividing this by total weight gives body fat as a proportion.

SymbolMeaning
WWeight
LBMLean body mass
FFat mass

FFMI = LBM / height(m)^2

Lean mass divided by height in metres squared. Removes most of the effect of stature so different-sized people can be compared.

SymbolMeaning
LBMLean body mass
hHeight
FFMIFat-free mass index

How To Calculate Lean Body Mass

  1. 1

    Record weight in kilograms and height in centimetres

    The coefficients are tied to those units. A weight in pounds or a height in inches has to be converted first, or the answer will be meaningless.

  2. 2

    Apply the coefficient for your sex

    Men use 0.407 times weight plus 0.267 times height minus 19.2. Women use 0.252 times weight plus 0.473 times height minus 48.3. The constants differ as well as the coefficients, so the two cannot be mixed.

  3. 3

    Subtract to get fat mass

    Take the lean mass away from total weight. For a 70 kilogram man with a lean mass of 56.015 kilograms, the fat mass is 13.985 kilograms.

  4. 4

    Divide by weight for body fat percentage

    13.985 divided by 70 is 0.1997857142857143, so about 19.98 percent of body weight is fat. This is an estimate from a height-weight formula, not a measurement.

  5. 5

    Normalise by height for FFMI

    Divide lean mass by height in metres squared. For 56.015 kilograms at 1.75 metres that is 56.015 divided by 3.0625, which is 18.29061224489796.

Examples

Example 1: A 70 kilogram man of 175 centimetres

Weight
70 kilograms
Height
175 centimetres
Sex
Male
StepCalculationResult
Lean body mass0.407 x 70 + 0.267 x 175 - 19.256.015
Fat mass70 - 56.01513.985
Fat-free mass index56.015 / 1.75^218.29061224489796
Body fat percentage13.985 / 70 x 10019.97857142857143

Result: A 70 kilogram man 175 centimetres tall has an estimated lean body mass of 56.015 kilograms and a body fat percentage of 19.97857142857143 percent.

Example 2: A 60 kilogram woman of 165 centimetres

Weight
60 kilograms
Height
165 centimetres
Sex
Female
StepCalculationResult
Lean body mass0.252 x 60 + 0.473 x 165 - 48.344.865
Fat mass60 - 44.86515.135
Body fat percentage15.135 / 60 x 10025.225

Result: A 60 kilogram woman 165 centimetres tall has an estimated lean body mass of 44.865 kilograms and a body fat percentage of about 25.225 percent.

Example 3: A 90 kilogram man of 180 centimetres

Weight
90 kilograms
Height
180 centimetres
Sex
Male
StepCalculationResult
Lean body mass0.407 x 90 + 0.267 x 180 - 19.265.49
Fat mass90 - 65.4924.51
Fat-free mass index65.49 / 1.8^220.212962962962964
Body fat percentage24.51 / 90 x 10027.233333333333334

Result: A 90 kilogram man 180 centimetres tall carries an estimated 24.51 kilograms of fat, leaving 65.49 kilograms of lean mass and a body fat percentage of 27.233333333333334 percent.

Calculator

Lean body mass in kilograms

56.015

Fat mass in kilograms
13.985
Body fat percentage
19.98%
Fat-free mass index
18.2906

Values update as you type. This calculator covers the single scenario its formula assumes — see Common Mistakes for what it leaves out.

Prefer a full-width tool? Open the Lean Body Mass calculator page.

Common Mistakes

  • Using the wrong set of coefficients

    The male and female versions differ in both the coefficients and the constant, so they cannot be mixed or averaged. Applying the male formula to a woman overestimates lean mass, sometimes by several kilograms.

  • Treating lean body mass as muscle mass

    Skeletal muscle is only a little over half of lean body mass. The rest is bone, organs, connective tissue and water, so an increase of a kilogram in lean mass is not a kilogram of new muscle.

  • Feeding in pounds and inches

    The Boer formula expects kilograms and centimetres. Using pounds inflates the weight term by a factor of about 2.2, and the resulting lean mass can exceed total body weight, which is the giveaway.

  • Reading a single measurement as a precise value

    The formula is a population average fitted to a general sample. An individual can sit several percentage points away from the estimate, so one reading says less than the trend across several months.

  • Comparing FFMI across different measurement methods

    FFMI calculated from a height-weight formula is not comparable with FFMI from a DEXA scan. The normalised index is useful for tracking one person over time, not for ranking two people measured differently.

  • Ignoring hydration when tracking the trend

    Water is part of lean mass, so a hard session or a salty meal can move the estimate by a kilogram overnight. Measuring under consistent conditions keeps the series meaningful.

FAQ

What is lean body mass?

Lean body mass is total body weight minus fat mass: muscle, bone, organs, connective tissue and associated water. A 70 kilogram man 175 centimetres tall has an estimated lean body mass of 56.015 kilograms by the Boer formula.

How accurate is the Boer formula?

It is a population estimate, not a measurement. Individuals can deviate by several percentage points, and the formula is least reliable at very high and very low body fat. Tracking the trend over months is more informative than trusting a single reading.

Is lean body mass the same as muscle mass?

No. Skeletal muscle is typically a little over half of lean body mass, with bone, organs, connective tissue and water making up the rest. Gaining lean mass does not mean gaining the same amount of muscle.

What is a good FFMI?

Fat-free mass index for untrained men commonly falls between 18 and 20, with trained lifters often between 20 and 22 and values above 25 rare without pharmacological assistance. Women's values run around two to three points lower.

Why does the formula need my height as well as my weight?

Height is a proxy for frame size. Two people of the same weight but different heights have different skeletal and organ mass, so height is what allows the estimate to separate fat from lean tissue rather than simply scaling weight.

Can I use this formula if I am very muscular?

With caution. The equation was fitted on a general population, so very lean and very muscular people often come out with lean mass estimates that are too low. Under those conditions a measurement method such as DEXA is far more reliable.

References

  1. [1]Wikipedia, Lean body mass — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lean_body_mass
  2. [2]Wikipedia, Boer formula — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boer_formula
  3. [3]Wikipedia, Fat-free mass index — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fat-free_mass_index
  4. [4]National Institutes of Health, Body composition — https://www.niddk.nih.gov/health-information/health-statistics